Nanonets Pricing and Nanonets API Cost per Purchase Order

Oct 14, 2026

Convert a purchase order to Excel, CSV, or JSON

Upload a PDF, scan, or photo of a PO and get the line items as a spreadsheet in seconds.

PDF, JPG, PNG, BMP, HEIC, TIFF

Submit your purchase orders

Nanonets pricing starts with $50 in free credits and no card, then $100 a month for 100 credits on the Starter plan. Usage is billed per workflow block run: $0.02 for simple steps, $0.10 for standard AI such as validation and $0.30 for complex AI such as data extraction. Growth and Enterprise are quote only. Nanonets estimates a typical invoice workflow at under $2 per document.

Hands totalling a purchase order on a desk calculator

That model is flexible, and it is also hard to budget for until you know how many blocks your documents actually run through. This page lays out what Nanonets publishes on its own pricing page, read in October 2026, turns it into a cost per purchase order for three realistic workflows, and shows where a fixed monthly page plan works out cheaper or more expensive. Every Nanonets figure here comes from nanonets.com. Where the page is silent, we say so instead of guessing.

How much does Nanonets cost?

For a small team, Nanonets costs $100 a month on the Starter plan after the $50 signup credit is used up. That $100 buys 100 credits that you spend on block runs. For larger volumes, the Growth plan is priced by volume on a quote, with up to 40 percent off credit purchases, and Enterprise is custom. What you actually pay depends on how many documents you process and how many blocks each one passes through, not on a seat count. Nanonets states there are no platform fees and no seat licenses.

Nanonets pricing plans side by side

PlanPriceWhat it adds
Starter$50 in credits free, then $100 a month for 100 creditsData extraction AI, API access, email integration, cloud storage connectors, up to 3 users, community support
GrowthVolume pricing, contact salesClassification, barcode and signature detection, generative AI blocks, custom Python blocks, ERP and database integrations, AI reporting, team credit sharing
EnterpriseCustom pricingSAML SSO and SCIM, role based access, HIPAA and SOC 2, private cloud or on premise, US, EU or APAC data residency, Salesforce, SAP and Oracle connectors, SLAs, audit logs, white label UI

Two things stand out. API access is already in Starter, so a developer can test the API without a sales call. And the ERP connectors for SAP, Oracle and Salesforce sit in the higher tiers, which means a team that wants extraction to land directly in its ERP is usually talking to sales, not paying the Starter price. Customers on older Nanonets plans are told to contact their account manager, so a renewal quote may not match the current page.

How Nanonets block pricing works

Nanonets bills workflows, not pages. A workflow is a chain of blocks, and each step is one block. Every time a block runs, that is one run, and the total is the number of runs times the block price. Credits are prepaid, shared across the team, usable on any block, and they do not expire.

Block typeExamplesPrice per run
SimpleFormatting, routing, export$0.02
Standard AIClassification, validation$0.10
Complex AIData extraction, generative AI$0.30

The pricing page does not say whether a run is counted per page or per document, and it does not give a dollar value for one credit. The Starter line, $100 a month for 100 credits, implies roughly one dollar per credit, but that is arithmetic, not a stated rate. If your purchase orders run to several pages, ask Nanonets how a multi-page document is counted before you sign anything. That single answer can change the monthly bill by a factor of three or four.

What a purchase order costs to process on Nanonets

Nanonets uses invoices as its example, at 4 to 6 blocks per document. A purchase order workflow looks similar. Here are three common shapes, priced at the published block rates and assuming each block runs once per document.

WorkflowBlocksCost per PO500 POs a month
Extract and exportExtraction $0.30 + export $0.02$0.32$160
Extract, validate, exportExtraction $0.30 + validation $0.10 + export $0.02$0.42$210
Classify, extract, validate, enrich, route, export$0.10 + $0.30 + $0.10 + $0.30 + $0.02 + $0.02$0.84$420

The middle row is the realistic minimum for most order desks, because nobody wants extracted quantities going into the ERP without a check. At 500 purchase orders a month that is about $210 in credits, and a richer workflow doubles it. If a run turns out to be counted per page and your POs average three pages, multiply the extraction line accordingly. Volume discounts of up to 40 percent on credit purchases pull those numbers down once you are on Growth.

Nanonets API pricing

There is no separate API price. API access is included from the Starter plan, and calls through the API consume the same credits at the same block rates as documents processed in the web app. That is a genuine strength for a developer prototyping an integration, since the first $50 of credits covers a meaningful test. The cost question for an API project is the same as for the app: how many blocks your workflow runs per document, and at what volume. If you are comparing developer options for purchase orders specifically, our breakdown of purchase order OCR API pricing sets the per-page, per-credit and per-document models next to each other.

Nanonets OCR pricing compared with a per-page plan

The other common way to buy document extraction is a monthly page allowance. PurchaseOrders works that way, and it only reads purchase orders. The plans below are from our own pricing page. Our Base AI is faster and our Pro AI is the more accurate model, and each plan includes a separate allowance for each.

NanonetsPurchaseOrders
Billing unitBlock runs, prepaid creditsPages per month
Entry price$100 a month for 100 credits after $50 free$49 a month, or $24 a month billed yearly
Entry allowanceDepends on blocks per document2,500 Base AI or 500 Pro AI pages
Next tierGrowth, quote onlyPlus, $149 a month or $74 a month billed yearly, 10,000 Base AI or 2,000 Pro AI pages
APIIncluded from StarterIncluded from Pro, which starts at $499 a month
Document typesInvoices, receipts, IDs, custom documents and morePurchase orders and order documents only
SetupBuild a workflow from blocksNone, fields are predefined
Trial$50 in credits, no card25 pages once, no card

Take the 500 POs a month example again, at two pages each. That is 1,000 pages. On PurchaseOrders it fits inside Starter on Base AI, or inside Plus on Pro AI, so the bill is $49 or $149 a month whatever the workflow looks like. On Nanonets the same volume costs roughly $160 to $420 in credits at list rates, depending on the blocks. The comparison flips if you need the API on a small volume, because our API starts on the Pro plan, while Nanonets includes it from Starter.

Is Nanonets worth the cost?

Nanonets is worth it when your documents are varied and your process has real logic in it. If one pipeline has to take invoices, receipts, bills of lading and purchase orders, classify them, run custom Python, and push the results into SAP or Salesforce, a block based platform does that and a single purpose tool does not. The Enterprise tier also brings things a regulated US company may need on paper: SOC 2 and HIPAA, SSO with SCIM, data residency and on premise deployment. Paying per block is fair for that kind of work.

It is harder to justify when the job is narrow. An order desk that only needs the header and line items off customer or supplier purchase orders pays for a workflow builder it does not use, and gets a bill that moves with the number of steps rather than the number of orders. Usage pricing also makes month to month spend less predictable, which finance teams notice. If you already track usage billed tools, it is worth putting this one alongside the rest of your SaaS spend monitoring so a busy quarter does not surprise anyone.

When a purchase order only tool costs less

A fixed page plan wins when three things are true: the documents are purchase orders or order confirmations, the volume is steady, and you want the data as Excel, CSV or JSON rather than a full automation pipeline. In that case there is nothing to configure. You upload a PDF, scan or photo and get the PO number, dates, supplier or customer, ship-to and every line item back as rows. Teams importing those rows into an ERP use guides like our QuickBooks sales order import or the new Fishbowl sales order import page to map the output. If you are still shortlisting, the side by side Nanonets alternative for purchase orders comparison and the wider purchase order OCR software roundup cover the rest of the field.

Be honest with yourself about the tradeoff. PurchaseOrders does not classify mixed document types, run custom code, or connect to your ERP. It reads purchase orders well and returns clean data. If that is all you need, you will likely pay less and spend no time building workflows. If you need the pipeline, Nanonets is the more complete tool and the block pricing is the price of that flexibility.

Comparing Nanonets with an enterprise platform as well? Our Rossum pricing breakdown covers the $18,000 a year Starter floor and how Rossum counts billable pages.

How to get an accurate Nanonets quote

Before you talk to sales, pull three numbers from last month: how many documents you processed, how many pages they averaged, and how many distinct steps the process really needs. Then ask Nanonets four questions. Is a run counted per page or per document? Which blocks does my workflow need, and at which rate? What discount applies at my annual credit volume? And are the ERP connectors I need in Growth or only in Enterprise? With those answers you can compare a Nanonets quote with any per-page plan on equal terms.

Nanonets pricing questions

Is Nanonets free?

Nanonets is not free for ongoing use. Every new account gets $50 in credits with no card required, which covers a test batch. After that, the Starter plan costs $100 a month for 100 credits, and usage is billed per block run at $0.02 to $0.30.

How much does Nanonets charge per page?

Nanonets does not publish a per-page price. It charges per workflow block run: $0.30 for data extraction, $0.10 for validation and $0.02 for simple steps. A typical document runs 4 to 6 blocks, which Nanonets puts at under $2 per invoice. Ask how multi-page documents are counted.

Does Nanonets have an API?

Yes. API access is included from the Starter plan, and API calls use the same credits and block rates as the web app. There is no separate API subscription. ERP connectors such as SAP, Oracle and Salesforce sit in the Growth and Enterprise tiers.

Do Nanonets credits expire?

No. Nanonets states that credits are prepaid, shared across your team, usable on any workflow block and never expire. Buying more credits at once unlocks volume discounts of up to 40 percent.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Nanonets for purchase orders?

For purchase orders only, a per-page plan is often cheaper. PurchaseOrders starts at $49 a month for 2,500 Base AI or 500 Pro AI pages with no workflow to build. Nanonets is the better fit when you need many document types, custom logic or ERP connectors.

Ready to see the per-page model on your own documents? Upload a purchase order in the converter above and check the extracted rows before you compare quotes, or see the full PurchaseOrders pricing.

Stop retyping purchase orders

Upload a PDF, scan, or photo of any PO and get clean Excel, CSV, or JSON line items in seconds.

Try it free

25 pages free. No credit card required.