Sage X3 Pricing and Cost per User and Implementation

Oct 8, 2026

Convert a purchase order to Excel, CSV, or JSON

Upload a PDF, scan, or photo of a PO and get the line items as a spreadsheet in seconds.

PDF, JPG, PNG, BMP, HEIC, TIFF

Submit your purchase orders

Sage does not publish a price list for Sage X3. It is sold through Sage partners, licensed by user role, and the published partner figures put a cloud user at roughly $200 to $500 per month, or about $3,000 to $5,000 per named user as a one-time perpetual license. A Sage partner quotes a 5-user manufacturing bundle from $25,000 a year, and implementation usually runs $150,000 to $300,000.

That makes Sage X3 a different purchase from Sage 100 or Sage Intacct. It is an ERP for manufacturers and distributors with several hundred thousand dollars of first-year spend, and the license is the smaller half of it. The figures below come from RKL eSolutions, a Sage X3 partner whose cost guide was updated in August 2026, and from ERP Research, an independent pricing site, both read in October 2026. Where the two disagree, we show both rather than pick one.

A person pulling a binder from a long office shelf of gray binders and file boxes

How much does Sage X3 cost?

Plan on about $25,000 to $35,000 a year in subscription for a small manufacturing or distribution deployment, and $150,000 to $300,000 one time to implement it. RKL eSolutions quotes a 5 full user Manufacturing bundle from $25,000 a year on premises and says total implementation typically lands between $200,000 and $300,000. ERP Research puts total cost of ownership at roughly $100,000 to $400,000.

Sage X3 pricing at a glance

Cost linePublished figureSource
Cloud subscription per user$200 to $500 per named user per month, depending on user type and regionERP Research
Perpetual license per user$3,000 to $5,000 per named user, one timeERP Research
Annual maintenance on perpetual18 to 20 percent of the license costERP Research
5 full user Manufacturing bundleFrom $25,000 a year, on premises subscriptionRKL eSolutions, August 2026
Small cloud implementation$25,000 to $35,000 a year in subscriptionERP Research
Implementation servicesFrom $150,000RKL eSolutions
Total implementation$200,000 to $300,000, higher for complex projectsRKL eSolutions
Total cost of ownership$100,000 to $400,000ERP Research

The ranges are wide because Sage X3 is configured per company. The same 20 users can cost very different amounts depending on how many of them are full users and which bundle you buy.

How Sage X3 licensing works

Sage X3 is licensed by user role, and roles that need less of the system cost less. RKL lists the roles as Administrator, Full User, Accounting User, Operational User, Manufacturing User, Transactional User, Mobile Warehouse, Report Full User and Report Viewer. Administrator is the most expensive seat and Transactional is among the cheapest. RKL describes the licensing as concurrent users by role, while ERP Research quotes named users, so ask your partner which model your quote uses. Concurrent licensing can cut the seat count a lot on a two-shift plant floor.

The functional scope comes in three cumulative bundles. Financials covers the ledger, payables and receivables. Distribution adds inventory, sales and purchasing. Manufacturing adds production on top of the other two. A company that buys from suppliers and ships to customers needs Distribution at minimum, and a plant needs Manufacturing. Add-ons such as EDI, scheduling, document management, AP and AR automation and advanced reporting are priced separately.

What drives the price up

FactorWhy it moves the number
User mixFull users cost far more than transactional or report viewer seats. A quote with 20 full users is not comparable to one with 8 full and 12 transactional.
BundleManufacturing includes Distribution and Financials, so it is the most expensive starting point.
DeploymentOn premises, private hosting and multi-tenant SaaS are priced differently. Hosting adds a line the on premises quote does not show.
CustomizationCustom screens, reports and integrations are billed as services and often exceed the license.
Data migrationOpen orders, item masters and history from the old system are the slowest part of most projects.
Add-onsEDI, warehouse scanning, scheduling and AP automation are separate subscriptions.

A worked example for a 20-user manufacturer

Take a US contract manufacturer with 20 cloud users, priced only from the published ranges above. At $200 to $500 per user per month, subscription comes to $48,000 to $120,000 a year. Add the $150,000 to $300,000 RKL quotes for implementation and year one lands somewhere between about $200,000 and $420,000. From year two on, the subscription is the main recurring cost, plus whatever support package and add-ons you keep.

That arithmetic is a planning range, not a quote. The single biggest lever in it is the user mix. If 12 of those 20 people only enter receipts, shipments or time, putting them on transactional or operational seats moves the annual number toward the bottom of the range.

Is Sage X3 worth the cost?

Sage X3 is worth it for manufacturers and distributors that have outgrown Sage 100 or QuickBooks and need multi-site inventory, production and multiple legal entities in one system. It is usually too much for a company under about 20 users with simple purchasing, where Sage 100, Acumatica or SAP Business One cover the same ground for a fraction of the first-year spend.

Sage X3 vs other mid-market ERP pricing

All of these are sold through partners with no public price list. The figures are the ones we collected for our own pricing write-ups, so each row links to the full breakdown.

ERPHow it is pricedPublished rangeTypical implementation
Sage X3Per user by role, cloud or perpetual$200 to $500 per user per month$150,000 to $300,000
Sage 100Per user in three bundlesAbout $816 to $1,089 per user per year$15,000 to $75,000
AcumaticaBy edition and transaction tier, not usersAbout $6,396 to $30,000 or more a year$25,000 to $150,000
Epicor KineticPer user plus a platform feeAbout $100 to $200 per user per month$75,000 to $300,000
SAP Business OnePer named user, cloud or perpetualAbout $110 to $219 per user per month$10,000 to $100,000

Sage X3 sits at the top of this group on both lines. The comparison that matters most is usually against Epicor Kinetic, since both are sold to the same US manufacturers, and the implementation ranges overlap almost completely.

How to get a better Sage X3 quote

Ask every partner to price the same user mix by role, written down, so you compare like with like. Ask whether the quote is concurrent or named users. Get implementation as a fixed scope with a list of what is excluded, because data migration and custom reports are where the overruns live. Ask what the subscription renews at after the first term, and put the renewal date and uplift terms somewhere your finance team will see them, ideally in a contract repository that flags renewal dates rather than a shared drive. Finally, price the add-ons you will need in year two now, not after go-live.

The cost no Sage X3 quote covers

Sage X3 imports orders from files, but it does not read the PDFs your customers and suppliers email. Somebody still turns those into rows. On the purchasing side, Sage X3 loads purchase orders through an import template in its Imports function, and a PO line splits across PORDERQ for quantities and PORDERP for prices, which we cover on the Sage X3 purchase order import page. On the sales side, customer purchase orders still arrive as attachments and get keyed by the order desk, the job described on our sales order entry automation page.

That is the step PurchaseOrders handles. Upload the PDF, a scan or a photographed page, and get the header and every line as Excel, CSV or JSON, ready to map into your import template. Plans start at $49 a month for 2,500 pages, which is small next to a six-figure ERP budget and removes a data-entry seat you would otherwise license. The same workflow runs in front of other systems too, for example Infor sales order import for CloudSuite Industrial and Infor LN shops.

Sage X3 pricing questions

Does Sage X3 have a free trial?

No public free trial is offered. Sage X3 is sold through partners, who run scripted demos and scoped proofs of concept on your data before a quote. Expect the demo to be free and the proof of concept to be part of a paid discovery phase with some partners.

Is Sage X3 cheaper than Sage Intacct?

Usually not. Sage Intacct is a financials-first cloud system priced well below Sage X3, which adds manufacturing, multi-site inventory and production. A company that only needs accounting and purchasing rarely needs Sage X3.

Is Sage X3 cloud or on premises?

Both. Sage X3 runs on premises, in private hosting or as multi-tenant SaaS, and partners price each differently. Subscription licensing is available for on premises installs too, which is how RKL prices its 5-user Manufacturing bundle.

Does Sage X3 charge for support?

Yes. On a perpetual license, ERP Research puts annual maintenance at 18 to 20 percent of the license cost. On subscription, partners such as RKL sell annual support plans in several price packages, so ask whether your quote already includes one.

What is the difference between Sage 100 and Sage X3?

Sage 100 is a small-business ERP priced around $816 to $1,089 per user a year with a $15,000 to $75,000 implementation. Sage X3 is a mid-market ERP for multi-site manufacturers, priced several times higher with a six-figure implementation.

Stop retyping purchase orders

Upload a PDF, scan, or photo of any PO and get clean Excel, CSV, or JSON line items in seconds.

Try it free

25 pages free. No credit card required.